spacer
Australian Government Solicitor

 

    View the AGS Twitter account    Visit the AGS YouTube channel     Visit the AGS LinkedIn page
Detail of the Australian flag  

Australia Day Awards 2013

Each year, our Australia Day Awards recognise the outstanding achievements and significant contributions to AGS by staff across Australia. Recipients of this year’s awards follow.

Lee-Sai Choo, Senior Executive Lawyer, AGS Commercial – in recognition of strong leadership of the Perth/Adelaide/Darwin AGS Commercial team and dedicated work as National Client Service Manager for Indigenous Business Australia.

Chris Behrens, Senior Executive Lawyer, AGS Dispute Resolution – in recognition of outstanding contribution to AGS business development.

Nicky Nicolaou, Senior Executive Lawyer, AGS Dispute Resolution – in recognition of extraordinary commitment to both Comcare and AGS as outposted General Counsel to Comcare.

Geetha Nair, Senior Executive Lawyer, AGS Dispute Resolution – in recognition of outstanding work in developing and advancing AGS’s pro bono practice.

Stuart Robertson, Senior Lawyer, AGS Commercial – in recognition of outstanding leadership in the delivery of legal services and work health and safety initiatives in commercial and property work.

Betty Eddowes, National Reports Coordinator – in recognition of outstanding work in client reporting, revenue management, training and national coordination.

Mandy Orr, Graphic Designer, Client Services – in recognition of outstanding professionalism and commitment to high-quality design work for AGS.

Dianne Harvey, Senior Training Coordinator, Training Services – in recognition of outstanding work supporting the Canberra Training Services team.

Kylie Bailey, Executive Assistant to the Chief Financial Officer – in recognition of exceptional support in corporate and finance work within AGS.

Natalie Lightfoot, HR Adviser, HR Services – in recognition of outstanding support to the Office of General Counsel.

Inez Watts, Executive Assistant, Office of General Counsel – in recognition of outstanding contribution to the smooth running of the Office of General Counsel in 2013.

Teams

Plain Packaging Team 2013 Simon Daley, Chris Behrens, Laura Armstrong, Joanna Blair, Asaf Fisher, Tony Giugni, Jane Healy, Catherine Kelso, Dejan Lukic, Claudia Oakeshott, Aruna Sathanapally, Simon Sherwood, Jancis Cunliffe, Jonathon Hutton, Anna Lord, Gareth McCasker, Alison Thomson, James Anderson, Olivera Atanasovska and Deanna Jason – in recognition of outstanding quality of work, commitment to service delivery and teamwork.

Air Cargo Team Glenn Owbridge PSM, Matthew Crowley, Jody Marshall, Tel Bodiam, Sheridan Burnett, Rebecca Daumont, Katie Else, Tony Giugni, Kathryn Gordon, Matilda Gostylla, Alexander Tate, Heather Bowie, Natasha Fisk, Sarida McLeod, Jessica Rusten and Desmond Tan – in recognition of outstanding work on the air cargo matter.

Passport Redevelopment Program Adrian Snooks, John Scala, Garth Cooke, Joanna Piva, Phil Sedgley-Perryman and Miriam Rath – in recognition of outstanding work in the Passport Redevelopment Program.

ACT Marriage Equality Legislation Constitutional Challenge Team Robert Orr PSM QC, David Bennett QC, Andrew Buckland, Gavin Loughton, Niamh Lenagh-Maguire, Celia Winnett, Joel Gilbourd, Emily Kerr, Erin Gillen, Rebecca Simms, Emma D’Arcy and Cathryn Moore – in recognition of professionalism and commitment to providing the Commonwealth with the highest quality legal representation.

Move to 4NC Daryl Adam, Brenton Avery, Mick Adamow, Toni Claydon and Brad McCausland – in recognition of outstanding work and professionalism in setting up and moving the Canberra office to 4NC.

This is an extract from the 2013–14 AGS annual report