spacer
Australian Government Solicitor

 

    View the AGS Twitter account    Visit the AGS YouTube channel     Visit the AGS LinkedIn page
Who to contact  

Who to contact

Client Service Managers

AGS has appointed Client Service Managers (CSMs) for all Commonwealth portfolios and many government agencies. CSMs are responsible for the management of the quality of our service and relationship with our clients.

Here is a list of our contact officers and office directors. If your agency is not in this list or you have any local issues, please refer to our office directors listed here under their State or Territory. Alternatively, refer your enquiry to the portfolio contact listed here or to one of the LSMUL panel contacts or areas of law contacts on our other website pages.

Attorney-General's Department
Liz Lajos 02 6253 7292

AUSTRAC
Sonja Marsic 02 9581 7505

Austrade (Australian Trade Commission)
Liz Lajos 02 6253 7292

Australian Building and Construction Commission (ABCC)
Craig Rawson 03 9242 1248

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS)
Rachel Chua 02 6253 7086

Australian Capital Territory (ACT)
Louise Vardanega PSM 02 6253 7217

Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA)
Andras Markus 02 9581 7472

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC)
Matthew Blunn 02 6253 7424

Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission (ACIC)
Cameron Hutchins 02 9581 7718

Australian Electoral Commission (AEC)
Damian Page 02 6253 7053

Australian Federal Police (AFP)
Peter Melican 02 9581 7404

Australian Financial Security Authority (AFSA)
Cameron Hutchins 02 9581 7718

Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA)
Emily Nance 03 9242 1316

Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority (APVMA)
Geetha Nair 02 6272 3256

Australian Public Service Commission (APSC)
Olivia Abbott 07 3360 5662

Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
Simon Sherwood 03 9242 1226

Australian Taxation Office (ATO)
Matthew Walsh 02 9581 7517 and Ross McClure 03 9242 1395

Bureau of Meteorology
Kenneth Eagle 03 9242 1290

Capbability Acquisition and Sustainment Group (CASG)
Stuart Hilton 03 9242 1431

Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA)
Louise Rafferty 02 6253 7005

Clean Energy Regulator (CER)
Bridget Gilmour-Walsh 02 6253 7563

Comcare
Nicky McGowan 03 9242 1442

Comcover
Marianne Peterswald 02 6253 7260

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
Helen Curtis 02 6253 7036

Defence Housing Australia (DHA)
Mieke Dixon 08 8943 1400

Department of Agriculture and Water Resources
Adam Cason (Agriculture) 02 6253 7350 and Robert Cole (Water) 03 9242 1392

Department of Communications and The Arts
Liz Lajos 02 6253 7292

Department of Defence
Christopher Behrens 02 6253 7543 and Stuart Hilton 03 9242 1431

Department of Education and Training
Andrew Chapman 02 6253 7206

Department of Employment
Olivia Abbott 07 3360 5662

Department of the Environment
Helen Chisholm 02 6253 7588

Department of Finance
Marianne Peterswald 02 6253 7260

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT)
Robyn Briese 02 6253 7569

Department of Health
Geetha Nair 02 6253 7573

Department of Human Services (DHS)
Tara McNeilly 02 6253 7374

Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)
Dale Watson 02 9581 7660 and Brooke Griffin 02 9581 7746

former Australian Customs and Border Protection Service (ACBPS)
Tim Foley 07 3360 5741

Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development
Cathy Reid 03 9242 1203 and Phil Sedgley-Perryman 08 8205 4223

Department of Industry and Science
Liz Lajos 02 6263 7292

Department of Social Services
Helen Curtis 02 6253 7036

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet (PM&C)
Liz Lajos 02 6253 7292

Department of the Treasury
Mark Molloy 02 6253 7421

Department of Veterans' Affairs (DVA)
Fiona Dempsey 07 3360 5737 and Lindsay Cooper 07 3360 5753

Fair Work Ombudsman (FWO)
Craig Rawson 03 9242 1248

Indigenous Business Australia (IBA)
Lee-Sai Choo 08 9268 1137

Inspector-General of Intelligence and Security (IGIS)
Damian Page 02 6253 7053

IP Australia (Intellectual Property Australia)
Nicky McGowan 03 9242 1442

Military Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission (MRCC)
Fiona Dempsey 07 3360 5737 and Lindsay Cooper 07 3360 5753

Murray–Darling Basin Authority (MDBA)
Marlowe Thompson 02 6253 7580

National Capital Authority (NCA)
Paul Vermeesch 02 6253 7428

National Disability Insurance Agency
Helen Curtis 02 6253 7036

New South Wales (NSW)
Simon Daley PSM 02 9581 7490

Northern Territory (NT)
Arelene Venning 08 8943 1440

Office of the Registrar of Indigenous Corporations (ORIC)
Kathryn Grimes 02 6253 7513

Queensland (Qld)
Jane Lye 07 3360 5736

South Australia (SA)
Rodger Prince 08 8205 4231

Tasmania (Tas)
David Wilson 03 6210 2101

Tax Practitioners Board
David Brown 03 9242 1391

Victoria (Vic)
Katrina Close 03 9242 1230

Western Australia (WA)
Peter Macliver 08 9268 1100

Last updated 26/10/2017