spacer
Australian Government Solicitor

 

    View the AGS Twitter account    Visit the AGS YouTube channel     Visit the AGS LinkedIn page
Environmental law  

 


Privacy Act 1988 advanced module

Privacy – next steps

Who should attend

This course is for privacy contact officers and officers of all levels who are responsible for handling personal information in the course of their duties. It is expected that participants will have completed our 'Introduction to privacy' course or have equivalent training or significant experience in handling privacy issues.

Course outline

The Privacy Act sets out standards for the management of records containing personal information within the Commonwealth public sector. At the heart of the legislation are the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which impose obligations when collecting, storing, using and disclosing personal information. We will proceed with an in-depth examination of the APPs, focusing on their coverage and application. Practical examples of circumstances which have arisen in Australian Government agencies will be given to illustrate their application.

The course is designed to significantly advance participants' knowledge of the APPs and their skills in handling personal information, in particular by working through syndicate exercises in small groups. The exercises will describe fictitious situations raising issues relevant to the APPs and the Privacy Act. The groups will be asked to identify these issues and consider how they might be managed.
A manual containing a detailed paper and guidance on the application of the APPs is provided.

Objectives

Participants course will significantly enhance their knowledge of the APPs and their skills in handling personal information. They will have a greater knowledge of how to handle privacy considerations when contracting out services.

Presenters

Our presenters are AGS lawyers who have a great depth of knowledge of the government environment, and who practise extensively in the areas of information access and administrative law.

Duration

This is a full-day course from 9 am – 4.30 pm. Morning tea, lunch and afternoon tea will be provided.

Cost

Standard fee – $920 (inclusive of GST) per person.

No more than 20 people will be accepted on each course and courses will only be conducted if we receive sufficient nominations.